Pin It

Do I need a visa?

If you are a national from a Latin-American, African or Asian country and travel to other countries regularly you may be used to the procedure: You usually plan the application for your visa well in advance. If you are a national of the US or some European country, you are able to visit most countries for 30 or 90 days without having to apply for a visa in advance. Those who have gone through the procedure of applying for visas before will know that being able to travel without a visa most of the time is a great advantage.

Planning ahead for visa requirements

However, to avoid any unpleasant surprises, even citizens of the US or European countries should check the visa conditions of the country they plan to visit as part of their general travel preparations. While they may be able to visit most countries without having to apply for a visa, this is not always true for all the countries. Since the application for visas may be a lengthy procedure, it is highly recommended that one checks the rules for the countries one plans to visit well in advance. To avoid negative surprises it is usually the best approach to check with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of one’s home country. Reliable and up to date visa regulations can usually be found on their webpage. Mostly, there is even a section where the regulations and travel advice for each specific country is listed. Taking into consideration the visa requirements and the general travel advice well before starting one’s travelling adventure is always recommended.

Permanent residency in the US – the Green Card

If somebody is planning to not just visit a country for a limited period of time, but instead plans to migrate there permanently, much stricter visa rules usually apply. With its excellent infrastructure, good working and educational opportunities and high standard of living, the US is still one of the most popular destinations for migrants from all around the world. One of the easiest ways of working and living permanently in the US is by getting a Green Card. This can be done by the green card lottery system, a fair and transparent procedure by which everyone who holds at least 12 years of school education or some work experience can obtain this visa for permanent residency in the US. This certainly makes the Green Card Lottery System a great option for everyone seeking to migrate to the US.

If you enjoyed this article, join others and get free email updates!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.